Kickstart Co-working Space offering 50% off to all Google Summer of Code participants

Kickstart Co-working Space is offering a 50% off to students selected for the Google Summer of Code Program.

Google Summer of Code is a global program focused on introducing students to open source software development. Students work on a 3-month programming project with an open source organization during their break from university, writing code while also earning a $2,400 stipend from Google.

During the program, participants are paired with a mentor from participating organizations thereby gaining exposure to real-world software development and techniques.

The program is open to university students above the age of 18, and is an excellent opportunity for students to engage with mentor organizations, learn about open source development and become a part of the open source community.

Deadline to submit proposals for the program is March 27th, 2017. Students who are selected will be offered 50% discounts at Kickstart Co-working Space. Working from Kickstart would also allow them an added opportunity to work alongside experienced professionals.

Innovation Pavilion joins Kickstart

Innovation Pavilion (IP) is an innovation and real estate services provider headquartered in Colorado, USA. The company partners with cities and real estate developers to build innovation campuses across the United States that help entrepreneurs and corporations thrive.

Layered on top is a three-pronged innovation services offering: city innovation, corporate innovation and incubation, and workforce development. Entrepreneurs can also benefit from the company’s huge network of investors, Fortune 500 corporations, supply chain partners, and service providers offering a plethora of services including financial, legal and marketing. IP also excels at convening entrepreneurial communities through events and live programming.

The company was founded by Pakistani-American serial entrepreneur Waqar “Vic” Ahmed, who had also started some of Pakistan’s first software companies. Already well-connected in the Pakistani market, IP has assembled a team in Lahore facilitating the US operations and exploring strategic opportunities in Pakistan. This Lahore team offices out of Kickstart Gulberg. For more information, visit innovationpavilion.com or contact amaan@innovationpavilion.com.

Serviced Office – A Cost Effective Office Solution

Serviced office at Kickstart is one of the most hassle-free office space solution available for small businesses, startups, and remote workers. If you are not aware of services and benefits you can get out of a serviced office, you should read this now. Out of the benefits mentioned in the aforementioned article one that outweighs all others is that Serviced Office is also the most cost-effective office around. However, it does not seem so to some of the office seekers who compare a fully furnished and fully serviced office at a coworking space with per square foot rental cost of traditional (unfurnished) office rentals. We have compiled this post to explain how a serviced office is still a more cost-effective office solution despite its seemingly higher price tag.

 

We will consider what small teams comprising of 4-8 individuals will need to run an office and how much it costs. So the first thing is space: the teams under consideration will need a space to sit and work, a conference room for meetings, and a small pantry. Some might also want a guest reception and an area to dine and chill. But even if we stick to the necessary requirements, our team will need around 400-600 sq. ft. of space. Average office rental in Gulberg locality is PKR 80/sq.ft.

 

Other than space, our fictitious teams will need an internet connection, an office boy to run errands, do cleaning and general upkeep. The teams will also need to pay the utility bills for electricity and water and buy supplies (Tea/Coffee, water etc.) for the pantry. Aforementioned requirements are the bare minimum that a team will need to run an office.

Expense4-Person6-Person8-Person
Rental Expense320004000048000
Electricity Expense150002000025000
Internet6000800010000
Office Boy160001600016000
Kitchen500065008000
Miscellaneous5000800012000
Total7700098000117000
KS Serviced Office6800090000110000

If we add up the costs of absolute necessities required to run an office and compare it to the price of a serviced office at Kickstart, we can see which option provides more value. If you also factor in the cost of setting up and managing an office, value of working in a vibrant coworking community which results in better employee retention and productivity, our serviced office does not sound like a bad deal at all 🙂

To schedule a tour to Kickstart Gulberg, please click here. You can also opt for a free one day trial to get the feel of space and community.

 

 

5 Reasons why you should work from a serviced office at kickstart

Shared working spaces can play an important role in the life of entrepreneurs and freelancers who use the opportunity to work with others to learn and explore different opportunities together. However, after a particular stage, businesses prefer to have a private space of their own. But setting up a separate office kills the purpose of joining the coworking space in the first place. Depending on who you are asking, the purpose of joining a coworking space can be to become a part of a larger community, avoiding the hassle of setting up an office, benefiting from the experience and skills of the co-workers or having access to a diverse human resource at your disposal. Setting up a secluded office for the need of privacy can deprive businesses of all the advantages they had in a coworking space. However, a fully serviced private office joined to a coworking space provides a unique opportunity for businesses to have a private space of their own while retaining all the advantages of a coworking space.

Here are the top 5 reasons  to use a private, serviced office in a coworking space:

Hassle-free alternative to setting up your own office

Private office at Kickstart is a fully furnished office with all the amenities like high-speed internet, uninterrupted power, conference rooms, and discussion rooms. By choosing this option, you skip the gigantic, troublesome task of setting up your own office which starts with the hunt of a suitable property and involves working with a lot of vendors from electrician to carpenter to glazier and so on. So why not choose this option especially when it is also cost-effective?

It is cost-effective! Yes!

When you compare the price of a serviced office to your average real estate available at XYZ/sq ft, you might conclude that the serviced office is expensive.

But actually, a serviced office in a coworking space is the cheapest option around. It seems so when the cost of amenities like conference rooms, calling booths, Internet, power back-up, tea/coffee, maintenance and cleaning costs and services by the office boy is factored in.

Not to mention the upfront costs and hassle of setting up an office.

We have not yet factored in the benefits of being a part of a coworking community e.g. access to a quality human resource and a community!

Privacy!

All coworking spaces have unique cultures and it is not always guaranteed that the culture of the coworking space will suit your business needs. The private office inside the coworking space allows you to create the culture that suits your unique needs while also benefiting from the coworking community around you!

Your employee retention will improve!

Companies that want to hire the best of talent (and that’s all the companies we have) also need to provide their teams with a dynamic and inspiring working environment that is conducive to learning and personal growth. It becomes impossible for a smaller company to maintain this kind of environment because employees have limited number of people to interact with and learn from. They might gradually start feeling that their growth is hampered thereby increasing the feeling of dissatisfaction from the job eventually leading to resignation. However, in coworking spaces, there is greater room for learning for your employees with a lot of experienced professionals around. In a survey conducted with Kickstart members, we found out that 43% of our members had this benefit of coworking in mind when they were planning to join our coworking space.

Increased Productivity!

The high productivity of employees is an essential ingredient for any business to expand and grow. The highly encouraging environment around the employees at coworking spaces tends to have a huge impact on their productivity level. In regular offices, the employees have a greater risk of getting alienated and depressed by their work routine thereby their quality of work gets deeply affected. However, in coworking space, the chances of alienation in the workforce are very low. In fact, the high morale and confidence brought in with this style of work lead to a rise in employee performance.

To schedule a tour to Kickstart Gulberg, please click here. You can also opt for a free one day trial to get the feel of space and community.

 

3 Innovative methods freelancers at Kickstart are using to get their money transferred to Pakistan

When it comes to money transfer, there is no shortage of financial service companies that deal in transferring money from one country to another. To receive their payments, freelancers in Pakistan have been using companies like Payoneer, Transferwise, and Transpay for some time now. Seasoned freelancers at Kickstart, however, have come up with some innovative methods to reduce the time (to transfer money) and costs associated with the money transfer.

The fastest way I’ve found to transfer money is by buying Bitcoins in the U.S. or any other country and selling them here in Pakistan using UrduBit.com.

Bitcoin Exchange Method

Abdullah Khan has been using the bitcoin exchange method to get his money transferred to Pakistan within 24 hours and without having to pass through any regulation.

This is what Abdullah had to say about the benefits and risks of this method: “Regarding wire transfers. The fastest way I’ve found to transfer money is by buying Bitcoins in the U.S. or any other country and selling them here in Pakistan using UrduBit.com. If done correctly it should take 24 hours for the transfer. The only downside is the volatility of BTC might affect the amount sent. This way you’d go through minimal regulations.”

I thought this method to be the fastest one until I learned about another method that Amin Shah Gillani – another experienced freelancer working from the co-working space – has been using to transfer money from the US to Pakistan.

Find a person who needs money in the US and has money in Pakistan

This is the principle on which Hawala/Hundi operators work: An operator receives money from a sender in one country, and his counterpart (another operator) gives an equal amount of money to the recipient in another country. However, these unlicensed operators have been declared illegal by most of the governments across the world because they can be easily used for illicit transfer of money.

Amin Shah Gillani found a way to savor the benefits of this centuries-old method of money transfer without ever going to a Hawala/Hundi operator. All he had to do was to find a friend who needed money in the US and had money in Pakistan. Amin would simply let him use his money in the US and in return receive cash from him in Pakistan. He found that friend on the table next to him at Kickstart.

This is what he said when I asked Amin about his payment transfer journey:

“I’ve used a bank wire in the past, it was terrible, took five days and $50 just vanished due to intermediary fees. Also, I had to walk to my bank to approve the remittance every single bloody time. It was awful.

Then I found transferwise.com, which made my life a lot easier. I have a US bank account, and I could pay myself out from there without a problem. It cost me $4 flat for whatever amount I’d transfer. But I still had to wait up to 4-5 days sometimes for the transaction to clear.

Eventually, I found a friend that needed money in the US and had money in Pakistan. The transfer was instantaneous, and there were no fees involved.”

Using the money in Payoneer account to make online payments

As you might be thinking by now, this is obviously not a payment transfer method. But since we are primarily talking about saving time and costs linked to money transfer, this can be counted as one.

Freelancers who get their money in Pakistan using Payoneer know that Payoneer charges for each transaction in case of ATM withdrawal and a conversion fee in the event of wire transfer. You can save these costs by using your Payoneer balance only to make online payments (Payoneer supports payments in USD, EUR, and GBP). OR you can make online payments for your friends and get the money in PKR here in Pakistan. Both you and your friend will save the conversion fees this way.

Kickstart member – Mujahid Ishtiaq – has been using the service for past few years and we asked him for his comments on the service. He said, “Payoneer is especially suitable for those freelancers who want to make online payments using their Payoneer account because for online payments in USD, users will avoid the 3.5% currency exchange fee plus the hefty transaction fees they have to pay owing to the limits on withdrawals by Pakistani banks.” Another member freelancer – Kamal Subhani – also voiced a similar opinion. He said: “I use my Payoneer account to make payments for my servers and other online services I avail.”

These methods ask for an involvement of others to complete the money transfer which might seem like a task at first but it in co-working spaces it is just a matter of a post in the network or a small conversation over tea or cigarette.

If you are aware of or have used a payment transfer method that is fast and cheap, please let us know about that in comments or email at cowork@kickstart.pk. We would love to share that with our community.

4 Benefits Coworking Space are Providing to Freelancers in Lahore

Technology freelancers have been growing rapidly in Pakistan for some years now, but there were not a lot of places where they could get together and be seen. The rise in the number of co-working spaces in Lahore in the recent months have seen these freelancers come out of the closet and, as a result, some amazing things are happening. Just last week, I was part of a conversation where a node.js developer- Imran- was talking to one of his senior co-workers and telling him about the work he is doing for his clients in the US. His peer, somewhat amazed by the kind of work that is being done by programmers in Pakistan, immediately offered him some more work on some fascinating projects he was undertaking. He was somewhat distressed by the fact that there are a lot of brilliant coders like Imran who are lying in the abyss – undiscovered – with their talent not completely realized.

But in the recent month, the rise of co-working spaces have given an opportunity for freelancers to come out and know what their peers are up to. Co-working spaces offer a variety of benefits to freelancers and open a sea of possibilities for them. Here are some of the benefits I have observed based on my experience of a year working from a co-working space in Lahore.

Freelancers trying to launch products of their own can find partners and form a team:

After I have regularly pulled off 12-hours work days for years now working on the projects of my clients and seeing some of my clients make millions by building successful businesses on applications developed by us, I am moving on to building products of my own. I think this time comes in the life of every established freelancer and this is where co-working spaces provide us the greatest benefit.

Global Co-working Survey

Building a successful business on a product requires people from different backgrounds and diverse skill sets. Finding a person who can complement us in business is not easy, and there is a myriad of factors involved. Co-working spaces come really handy here because one gets to see the work and work ethic of people from various backgrounds – who could potentially be your business partners.

 

Another finding from the global co-working survey 2017:

 

Reinforcement and encouragement:

Parents of more than 90% of technology freelancers do not know about the kind of work their son does. Some of the very established and experienced freelancers told me that their parents tried to take them out of freelancing into a job where they could actually see their son go to an office in the morning and come back in the evening. Early days are the most difficult ones when work is rare and there is very little money coming in. In an environment like this with negative energy, one can easily get demotivated. Co-working spaces play a vital role here where all of my coworkers can empathize with me because they had been through the process. Just being around them can be a tremendous support on a tough day.

High Productivity

This is one of the ancillary benefits of co-working I have personally experienced after working for a year from Kickstart Zblock. Working from an environment where everybody else is also working pushes me to work harder. But I acknowledge that the same rule cannot be applied to everybody. I have met people who are more productive in front of a TV than from working out of a silent, peaceful room.

A Cure for Blurring of Work-Life boundaries and provide an opportunity to socialize:

Working out of your bedroom seems convenient because you can save a lot of time that would be otherwise wasted on the commute. However, I have realized through experience that it is only good in the short-run. When you continuously live and work from the same space for months, work-life boundaries become blurry. You don’t know when you are at work and when you are not. Having another place for work helps to keep things smooth and clear and avoiding burnout. This is a benefit of co-working spaces that is more enjoyed by the experienced freelancers.

Co-working industry in Lahore is still in its early stages, and there is much more to come in the future. Co-working spaces in the mature markets are providing so many benefits that it stops making sense for freelancers to stay at home or work from a secluded office. I am hoping for it to happen in Lahore and Pakistan soon.

Business Owners and Startup Founders Learn How to Grow their Businesses with Digital Marketing

The session aimed at educating business owners on how to grow their businesses with digital marketing was organized by Digital Academy™ and Kickstart in DHA Lahore.

Several business owners and startup founders learned how to grow their business on digital platforms through digital marketing in a session here in Lahore. The session was organized by Digital Academy™ and Kickstart in DHA, Lahore. Quite a few businessmen and startup founders hailing from diverse backgrounds attended the session.

“Digital platforms have already become the habits in our lives. It’s just a matter of time when every business will feel the need to go digital”, said Usman Latif, the founder of Digital Academy™ and Digital Marketing Pakistan™. He continued that, “The ones (businesses) who are already marketing their businesses on digital platforms are way ahead of their competition, but there’s still a lot to be done to make traditional businesses aware of this avenue and train them on how to leverage this new medium.”

The session focused on equipping the audience with a framework that can effectively guide the process of conception of growth hacking strategies and how digital marketing channels can be leveraged to grow the online and offline businesses. The attendees learned the basics of the growth hacking, digital marketing and how different models can be used by different businesses to grow their user base and get more leads and eventually sales of their digital assets.

Usman used the classic purchasing funnel to guide and structure the thoughts of the audience before picking up a few businesses and mapping their customer journeys on a whiteboard to further solidify their understanding. At the end of the session, participants had dissected the aforementioned purchasing funnel and had a framework to devise their digital marketing strategy.

The session started with an opening statement by Saad Riaz – community manager of Kickstart – who asserted that Kickstart provides more than just space. He said, “Kickstart aims to catalyze the growth of the entrepreneurial ecosystem in the country. Currently, we are doing so by providing entrepreneurs and freelancers spaces where they can interact with each other to receive much-needed inspiration and reinforcement. Workshop series also contributes to our broader mission of helping young entrepreneurs”.

At the end of the session, there was an extensive Q&A session. Almost every participant took part in the discussion and explored opportunities on how to grow their businesses. Digital Academy™ and Kickstart showed their determination to hold more sessions of this kind in future.

Amin Shah is among the best Freelancers working from Kickstart

Meet Amin Shah Gilani – Amin is a Ruby on Rails expert and a freelancer on Toptal – A platform for the top 3% freelancing talent.

Like most of us, Amin Shah Gilani went to college and chose a major de did not want. At the time he did not know he wanted to learn to program, and after his student coordinator suggested it, chose to study Economics and Finance because he had the GPA to choose it, and this degree required the most GPA. While choosing his major, he had no idea what he was going to do four years later after he graduated. Gradually, he started losing interest in these subjects to the extent that he stopped going to classes and eventually failed a course in his last semester.

He took a year off from school and started learning how to program: something he had always wanted to do but never had the time to try. When he became good enough to hack together a simple program, he applied for Coinbase Bithack 2 – a bitcoin hackathon. He brainstormed some ideas for the competition, discussed with them with friends and selected the one his friends hated the least. This was followed by three months of relentless programming to bring his idea to life. He doesn’t think he ever “completed” the application by submitted whatever he made by the third month.

He created a program that would enable people to pay others for the provision of useful information over email. The program (Bot) was called Mailman, and the bot would sit between the sender and recipient of the email. As soon as the sender sent an email, a particular amount from his bitcoin wallet would go to the Mailman which would transfer the bitcoins to the recipient after he replies to the sender.

His app won first prize in the hackathon and Amin was sent $10,000 worth of bitcoin, which he used to fund his startup, Payload — after buying himself a laptop, of course.

Payload was a bitcoin startup that could not make it after the first year. Amin believes the team wasn’t prepared enough for startup life, but still firmly believes that the market opportunity is still there for entrepreneurs to exploit.

Not soon after, Amin was contacted by a Silicon Valley-based Venture Capitalist (VC) who was interested to invest in Mailman application. The VC invited him to attend an acceleration program in California, so Amin flew to the US. He met the VC, found a co-founder and started working to build a sustainable business on his application Mailman. He thought his target market might be too narrow with only the bitcoin currency, so he also decided to integrate the fiat money payment processors. As it turned out, his idea faced rejections from 6 payment processors. They thought it was too risky to process redeemable credits via plastic currency, and thought the chargeback rate would be too high. When he was thinking of reverting to only bitcoin payment gateway, another startup in the US launched the same startup and took the lead in the market. Amin suddenly found himself amidst a partner conflict and having lost the first mover advantage, he decided to come back to Pakistan where his burn rate would be very low.

He started doing freelance work after coming back to Pakistan and applied to work on Toptal’s platform where he now continues to take projects from the platform. After a few months working through with clients, he was brought onboard Toptal, the company itself, as a Technical Editor for their online engineering publication.

Currently, he spends time working 60 hours a week, and building quadcopters, and is looking forward to forming a team for his new startup idea. This time, he is being more wary in the process of selecting his team.

Languages: Ruby, Javascript

Backend Frameworks: Ruby on Rails, Nodejs

Front end: React, jQuery

Kickstart member startup Nazdeeq.com is now delivering all Amazon.com products to Pakistan

Nazdeeq.com is a startup that works out of Kickstart and aims to unlock global e-commerce for Pakistani market. Community manager of Kickstart, Saad Riaz, sat with the co-founder of Nazdeeq.com, Madiha Nasrullah, to know more about Nazdeeq.

 

What is Nazdeeq?

We are an eCommerce technology company that provides emerging markets with a direct access to buy from international online stores that currently do not operate in their geographies. The first online store that we are bringing to Pakistan is Amazon.com.

How was this idea conceived?

During my MBA at Thunderbird School of Global Management, I took an entrepreneurship course where we analyzed different case studies about successful and failed businesses – all founded by young entrepreneurs. That’s when it struck me! What am I waiting for? I realized that I didn’t need to wait for any more professional experience before having my own start-up – the time to do something was now, while I was free from any personal commitments, could take financial hits and just simply learn on the way.

That’s what lead me to start brainstorming about different business ideas and my MBA school was the perfect hub for planning my business; the campus provided all the resources: professors, literature, and students with diverse professional backgrounds. I was exposed to 70 different cultures and networks. I began filtering out different business models that we had been learning about and started researching on the ones that could potentially work in Pakistan and that’s what finally lead to Nazdeeq.

Who are the founders and how did you find each other?

It was during my days at business school when I was discussing different business ideas with friends when Muhammad suggested a solution like Nazdeeq because he had seen a similar model implemented in his home country, Jordan. This is how we teamed up to start working on Nazdeeq.

During your market research, you must have come across other ventures in Pakistan who claim to do the same. Do you think Nazdeeq.com is different? If yes, in what aspects are you doing things differently?

Yes! I have come across a plethora of ventures who claim to be doing this but Nazdeeq.com is considerably different. None of the ventures I have come across allow the consumers to browse the products on Amazon.com from their website. That’s why I say that we are a technology company because our website is integrated with Amazon.com allowing for a seamless shopping experience. Additionally, after checking out, we give the complete breakdown of all the costs involved in real time – other companies do this work manually and as a side business. Moreover, they do not promise the ‘final price’ – our price on the website is final, there are no hidden fees. If the customs ends up charging a higher price, we pay the difference – not the customer.

 

Nazdeeq

You have mentioned that users can browse and order the products on Amazon directly from your website. What do you think about the legality of it?

Our system is integrated through the API! The API was provided by Amazon.com. So basically Amazon is aware of our operations…in fact, this business model was presented to Jeff Bezoz, the CEO of Amazon, last November – so on the legality front, we are good!

Would you like to tell our readers about your business model? (More detail of business model?

Our company acts as an integration technology company where we connect the points amongst Amazon, payment gateways, international shipping, the customs department and the customer.

Hence, we do not have warehouses. Everything that the consumers order from Amazon.com is shipped after the order is placed. Once the order is placed, we will collect cash from the user’s door and process the order.

We have partnered with the global shipping and transportation giant, Aramex. The delivery time is 10 – 14 business days. Our IT partner is CashBasha in Jordan, and our local logistics partners are BlueEx & TCS.

What are a few of the biggest issues you have faced before launch?

There is very little publicly available information regarding taxation, customs, and financial transactions to and from Pakistan. Figuring out all these details involved a lot of physical work and took a lot of our time. We would have launched much earlier had there been proper channels of information!

Which one of the issues you could have avoided had you been launching in another country?

I think, all of the issues that we have faced are specific to Pakistan and maybe to other developing countries. Businesses especially involving customs would be particularly difficult as it is usually very unpredictable. The business environment for start-ups is very challenging but certain incubation centers such as Plan 9 and LCE provide a much-needed relief to young entrepreneurs.

Where do you see yourself in a two years’ time?

We want to unlock global e-commerce for Pakistan and give Pakistanis consumers access to the international brands. In two-year time we see ourselves providing consumers all across Pakistan access to the global e-commerce giants and international brands. By “unlocking global e-commerce” we also mean that we will venture into creating avenues for Pakistani products in the global markets.

 

Calivu: An Intelligent Nutrition Assistant App that makes the perfect diet plan for you and delivers the meals at your doorstep

Calivu is a project of Foodingo which is a food-tech startup from Singapore and works out of Kickstart Co-working space in Lahore. They are a multinational team of data scientists, developers, designers, dietitians and health experts working on technology solutions in the public health and food industry.

Calivu’s Claim

Calivu is an intelligent nutrition assistant mobile application that designs the perfect diet plan keeping in view your health goals and body type and delivers the suggested meals right to your dining table. Calivu saves you the hassle to look out for a nutritionist, get an appointment, go to them for a diet plan, and then go through the time consuming and tiring process of preparing all the suggested meals. The application claims that you can get in the shape you desire in a few easy steps:

Foodingo

 

Kickstart’s community manager Hassan Shahid sat with Rehan Arif, co-founder of Calivu, to know more about their business.

Hassan: Don’t you think that the idea is a bit too futuristic for Pakistani market? Given that people like to go see the nutritionist in person and choose him/her relying on the recommendation from friends and family.

Rehan: That is, in fact true for one segment of the market (Aged 45 or more) but there is another huge segment of the market (Working people aged less than 45) that we will be targeting in the start. This growing segment of tech-savvy working people who want to eat healthy while spending a minimum amount of time and money in the process are our ideal market. Once we get them to try our application and they see the results for themselves, positive word of mouth will start flowing for Calivu too which will drive growth.

Hassan: You mentioned that your initial target market is young working people. A significant portion of this market has access to hygienic food at home for breakfast and dinner but they find it difficult to grab a healthy meal for lunch.  Do you plan on offering recurring lunch plans for this segment?

Rehan: Yes! We recognize that this segment of the market has a dire need for affordable hygienic lunch and we have separate daily menus with calorie-counted lunch and dinner options.

Hassan: People who seek help from nutritionists also form a connection with them which helps nutritionists to retain them as customers for a longer period of time? Yours is a mobile application and ‘human connection’ is missing. How do you plan on making up for it?

Rehan: Our customers may also have a nutritionist available on Skype in some special circumstances and he/she will provide consultancy to them just like any other professional nutritionist. Nevertheless, dietetics is pure science and it will be wasteful if we don’t use AI to solve public health and self-image issues in an era of robotic medicine. The idea is to make the whole process as easy as ordering food from any food delivery service.

Hassan: Don’t you think that bland taste of hygienic food will be an impediment for the widespread acceptance of your product?

Rehan: The most important thing is that Calivu achieves goals for its customers without disturbing their food palate. There is a widespread belief that hygienic food is tasteless which is not grounded in facts. It probably derives from a conventional practice of mainstream nutritionists who recommend salads and foods without spices to anyone who wants to eat healthy and lose weight. Calivu can provide you the tasty Chicken Karahi with 30% lesser calories than your usual Karahi without a compromise on taste. We have spent a lot of time and effort to modify the best desi dish recipes around and have made them healthier.

Hassan: Buying raw materials and preparing the meals constitute a significant part of Calivu’s business processes since Calivu procures the raw materials and delivers the suggested meals to the customers. It would be great if you could tell our readers about your supply chain and cooking processes.

Rehan: At Calivu, we develop every process keeping in mind our goal of providing hygienic food to our customers. Algorithms that calculate the right food plan for you are written in consultation with a team of experienced nutritionists who are continuously working to make them better. Similarly, our recipes come from chefs who have years of experience. About our kitchen, we do not have a fridge in our kitchen. We do not store anything in our pantry. All the supplies that are used in preparing meals come to the kitchen on a daily basis and some supplies, two times in a day.

Hassan: What is your vision for Calivu? What is your goal for 1st year?

At Calivu, our main focus is going to be on the quality of our product and the best customer service that people can think of. We want to be known as the best in the market in terms of price, taste, and health results. For this year, we plan to expand into Lahore and then over to Islamabad.

 

 

[tawkto]